Chris Davey

Lighting Designer
Royal Shakespeare Company

Titus Andronicus, Twelfth Night, Pericles, The Winter's Tale, Cymbeline, Night of the Soul, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night`s Dream, Everyman (both also in New York), A Month in the Country, Troilus and Cressida, The Comedy of Errors (world tour), Mysteria, Easter.


Royal National Theatre

Or You Could Kiss Me, Spring Storm, Beyond the Horizon, Harper Regan, The Seagull, Pillars of the Community, Dream Play, Iphigenia at Aulis, War and Peace (co-production Shared Experience), The Colour of Justice (co-production Tricycle), Baby Doll (originally at Birmingham Rep).


Around the Country

Storyhouse Chester - The Suicide, Blue Stockings, Miss Julie, The Crucible, A Little Night Music, The Secret Seven

Chester Cathedral - Mystery Plays

Theatre by the Lake, Keswick - The Ladykillers, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Handbagged, As You Like It

Bath Ustinov Studio - Switzerland

Chatelet, Paris - 42nd Street

Winter Gardens, Blackpool - Peter Pan

Home Manchester - Rose (nominated best design MEN)

Guildhall Hull, Year of Culture - The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca

Octagon Theatre - Jane Eyre, Winter Hill, To Kill A Mockingbird, The BFG

National Theatre of Scotland - The Driver’s Seat, The Last Witch

West Yorkshire Playhouse - Maggie May, The Graduate, Villette, Great Expectations, Sweeney Todd, The Wind in the Willows, Waiting for Godot, Death of a Salesman, The Deep Blue Sea, Dial M for Murder (TMA Best Lighting Design 2010), The Count of Monte Cristo, Blues in the Night, Twelfth Night, The Wizard of Oz, Dangerous Corner, Johnson Over Jordon, Broken Glass, The Comedy of Errors, Half a Sixpence

Royal Exchange Manchester - The Last Days of Troy, Britannia Waves the Rules, Sweeney Todd, Orpheus Descending, The Country Wife, Two, As You Like It, The Bacchae, Hay Fever, A Moon for the Misbegotten, The Way of the World, A Woman of No Importance, Nude with Violin, The Illusion

Manchester International Festival - The Masque of Anarchy, The Madness of an Incredible Thing, Carlos Acosta, Everyone Loves a Winner, The Pianist

Library Theatre Manchester - Manchester Sounds, The Masacre

Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh - Thon Man Moliere, The Venetian Twins, Private Lives, Takin’ Over the Asylum (Citz Co production), The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Beauty and the Beast, Peter Pan, Vanity Fair, Six Characters in Search of an Author (NTS co- production), The Glass Menagerie, Anna Karenina (CATS Design Award Winner), The Merchant of Venice, If Only..., Art, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Playboy of the Western World, Lavender Blue, Beauty and the Beast, The Deep Blue Sea, Clay Bull

Sheffield Theatres - Twelfth Night, Alice, How to Disappear Completely and Never be Found, Don't Look Now, Guys and Dolls

Druid Theatre Galway Ireland - DruidMurphy

Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow - Hayfever, Crime and Punishment (Edinburgh Lyceum, Liverpool Playhouse Co production), Betrayal

Chichester Festival - She Loves Me, My One and Only, Romeo and Juliet

Everyman Liverpool - Our Lady of Blundellsands, Ten Tiny Toes, Yellowman

Abbey Theatre, Dublin - A Picture of Dorian Gray, An Ideal Husband, Closer

Edinburgh International Festival - Rhinoceros, The Last Witch, Three Thousand Troubled Threads, Strictly Dandia

Birmingham Rep - Pornography, Wuthering Heights, Baby Doll, Get Me to the Foot of the Mountain

Salisbury Playhouse - Relatively Speaking, Breaking the Code, The Constant Wife, Private Lives, The Winslow Boy, Alphabetical Order, Shadowlands, Yellowman

Bristol Old Vic - Touching the Void, Beasts and Beauties, The Odyssey

Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh - The Three Musketeers, Pornography, Family, Passing Places, Greta

Dundee Rep - Peer Gynt (NTS co-production), Romeo and Juliet, Beauty and the Beast, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Sweeney Todd, Sleeping Beauty (CATS Design Award Winner), Anna Karenina, The Firebird, August:Osage County, All My Sons

Gothemburg - Anna Karenina

Oxford Stage Co - Men Should Weep, The Quare Fellow, The Three Sisters
Method and Madness - The Cherry Orchard, Demons and Dybucks, The Black Dahlia

Northcott Exeter - Humble Boy

Royal Theatre Northampton - Gaslight, Beyond the Horizon (TMA Best Lighting Design 2010), Spring Storm, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Seagull

Qdos Pantomimes - Robinson Crusoe, Jack and the Beanstalk, Cinderella, Aladdin, Peter Pan, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Cinderella - Cardiff New Theatre; Dick Whittington - Plymouth; Cinderella - Aberdeen; Cinderella - High Wycombe; Cinderella - LLandudno


National Tours

The Croft - Original Theatre Company

The Cat and the Canary - Bill Kenwright Tour

Gaslight - Bill Kenwright Tour

Doctor Dolittle
- Music and Lyrics National Tour

84 Charing Cross Road - Cambridge Arts Theatre

The Case of the Frightened Lady - Kenwright National Tour

The Crucible - Selladoor

Heartbeat - David Graham Productions

The Shawshank Redemption - Bill Kenwright Ltd

The History Boys - Selladoor

Twelfth Night - English Touring Theatre, Crucible Sheffied / National Tour

Dial M for Murder - Fiery Angel National Tour, Winner TMA Lighting Design Award

Hormonal Housewives - Jamie Wilson Productions

High Society - Produced by John Stalker for Music and Lyrics

Wonderful Town - Royal Exchange/Halle Orchestra, Kenny Wax, Lee Menzies

Lady in the Van - Hull Truck

The Three Musketeers - English Touring Theatre

Peer Gynt - Barbican Theatre / National Theatre of Scotland / Dundee Rep

Measure for Measure - Produced by Thelma Holt

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Produced by Nica Burns

The French Lieutenant's Woman - Produced by Nick Brooke Productions and
Rachel Tackley

Three Tall Women - Produced by Oxford Playhouse

The Deep Blue Sea - Produced by Bath Theatre Royal Productions

The Taming of the Shrew - Produced by Thelma Holt

The Vagina Monologues - Produced by Mark Goucher

Honk! - Produced by Kenny Wax


West End

Touching the Void - Duke of York's Theatre, (Fiery Angel)

Witness For the Prosecution
- County Hall

Switzerland - Ambassador’s Theatre (originally Bath Ustinov Studio)

The Best Man - Playhouse Theatre (Bill Kenwright)

Around the World in Eighty Days - St James Theatre

Morecambe - Duchess Theatre (Guy Masterson)Winner Olivier Best Entertainment

Matthew Bourne's The Car Man - Sadler's Wells, Old Vic - (New Adventures)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest - Garrick / Geilgud Theatres

Shoot the Crow - Trafalgar Studios (Sonia Friedman)

Jane Eyre - Trafalgar Studios (Shared Experience)

Rattle of a Simple Man - Comedy

After Mrs Rochester - Duke of Yorks (Shared Experience)

My One and Only - Piccadilly (ATG)

Dangerous Corner - Garrick (Nica Burns)

Baby Doll - Albery

Mill on the Floss, Jane Eyre - New Ambassadors (Shared Experience)

The Colour of Justice - Victoria Palace

In a Little World of Our Own, Endgame - Donmar Warehouse

Shining Souls - Old Vic

Three Sisters - Whitehall


London Theatre

Bridge Theatre - Nightfall

Park 200 - Kill Me Now

Royal Court - Catch,The Sugar Syndrome, Crazyblackmuthafuckinself, The Force of Change

Lyric Hammersmith - Watership Down, Don't Look Now, The Odyssey, The Magic Carpet, Cause Celebre, Then Again...

Hampstead Theatre - Druid Murphy, Beasts and Beauties, Clever Dick, Yellowman, Sunday Father, Out In the Open, Keepers

Almeida - The Earthly Paradise

Tricycle - Shelley, Pornography, Kat and the Kings, The Colour of Justice, Dance of Death, Two Trains Running

Young Vic - Blood Wedding, Grimm Tales

Theatre Royal Stratford East - The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin, A Clockwork Orange, Cinderella, The Battle of Green Lanes, Beauty and the Beast, No Boys Cricket Club, Ticket and Ties, The Blackboard Bungle

Bridewell - Of Thee I Sing, Sweeney Todd

Tamasha Theatre - Fourteen Songs Two Weddings and a Funeral, Strictly Dandia, Balti Kings

Tristram Bates - They Have Oak Trees in North Carolina


Shared Experience

His designs for Shared Experience Theatre have been seen all over the World -

As You Like It

Mary Shelley

Speechless

The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Speechless

Bronte

Madame Bovary

After Mrs Rochester

A Passage to India

Mill On the Floss

Anna Karenina

Jane Eyre

The Tempest

War and Peace

Desire Under the Elms

The Danube


Dance

Vamos Cuba! - (Sadler’s Wells, Birmingham Hippodrome, Peacock Theatre)

1984 - Northern Ballet (nominated Knights of Illumination award)

Matthew Bourne’s Lord of the Flies - Lowry Manchester and Tour including Sadler’s Wells, Melbourne

Eventual Progress - (Choreographer - Jonathan Watkins) Salieri Variations (Choreographer - Slava Samadurov) Ekaterinburgh Opera and Ballet Theatre, Russia

Shoes - Sadler’s Wells / Peacock Theatre

Carlos Acosta Classical Farewell - Royal Albert Hall and International Tour

Carlos Acosta - Carlos Acosta’s Cubania - Royal Opera House

Carlos Acosta classical Selection - Coliseum London, MIF Lowry Theatre Manchester, Sadler’s Wells, Royal Albert Hall

Carlos Acosta and Guests - Coliseum London

Carlos Acosta Premieres - Coliseum London

Matthew Bourne’s Lord of the Flies - New Adventures National Tour

Matthew Bourne's The Car Man - New Adventures (Old Vic, Sadler’s Wells, National & International tours)

21 - Rambert Dance Company

Jekyll and Hyde - Northern Ballet Theatre

The Bird - Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company


Opera

The Magic Flute - Opera North

Sweeney Todd - La Monnaie Brussels, Welsh National Opera, Copenhagen

Madame Butterfly - Oslo Opera House, (Norway)

Romeo et Juilliette - Opera Ireland (Dublin)

La Voix Humaine, L’Heaure Espanole, Hippolyte et Arice - Nationale Reis Opera
(Dutch National Opera)

L’Arbore di Diana - Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia

Capuleti e i Montecchi - Opera North, Opera Australia, Melbourne and
Sydney Opera House

Blaubart - Bregenz, St Polten

Skellig - The Sage, Gateshead

Bird of Night - ROH

Aida - Houston Grand Opera

The Magic Flute - WNO

Jephtha - WNO, ENO, Copenhagen

La Fanciulla Del West, Blaubart, The Magic Flute, The Gambler, Falstaff, La Traviata, Anything Goes, The Turn of the Screw, La Boheme, Iolanthe, Le Roi Malgre Lui, South Pacific, Don Giovanni, Maria Stuarda, Cosi Fan Tutti, I Capuleti e i Montecchi, Fortunio - Grange Park Opera

Les Illuminations, The Turn of the Screw, The Rake's Progress - Aldeburgh Festival

Bluebeard - Bregenz / St Polten

The Picture of Dorian Gray - Opera de Monte Carlo.


Events

Burberry Shanghai Event - Shanghai Ship yard. A multi million pound launch by Burberry in Asia consisting of building complete cinema that flew out to reveal three stages. One Thousand five hundred guests, one hundred and 30 dancers and performers including Paloma Faith and George Ezra and models including Cara Delevingne
www.youtube.com/watch?v=TgUcmk68iRc


© 2020 Chris Davey Lighting Design
Website By A to B Web